Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Pentagonal recognises the importance of protecting its personal data, irrespective of their nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures that seek to protect the data of all of our customers as well anyone passing through our website. In this Privacy Policy we explain who we are, what we do with your data, how we process them, who we share them with, how long we keep them, as well as the ways of contacting us and exercising your rights. The user should read this privacy policy carefully, which has been written in a clear and simple manner, to facilitate its comprehension, and decide in a free and voluntary way if she/he intends to provide her or his personal data. Thus, the user assures being of adult age and that the communicated data are truth, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that might arise as a consequence of the breach of this obligation. The user undertakes to inform Pentagonal of any change of the data provided herein. If the communicated data belong to a third party, the user assures that this third party was informed of the conditions established in this document and that this third party’s authorisation was obtained to provide these data to Pentagonal, for the indicated purposes. If you have any doubt as to how we process and protect your data, please send us an email to info@fitechnic.com

Scope

This privacy policy is applicable to all the personal data collected through the website https://www.pentagonal.com.

Responsibilities

Your data will be processed by the company Pentagonal, legal person number 503754552, with head office at Rua Virgílio Martinho, 13A 1600-821 Lisboa, Portugal. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data in acceptance of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may contact Pentagonal about any issue related to the present privacy policy, through the following contact points:

  • Telephone: 217 100 780

Purposes of processing and legal basis

The personal data processed on the website are:

  • Collected from the customer/user register: name and email
  • Obtained through the browsing on the website: IP, Type of Device
  • Obtained through the newsletter registration.

Because we need your information, Pentagonal will process your personal data, in a manual and/or automated form, for the following purposes:

  • Marketing:

If the Customer explicitly consents at the time of the creation or alteration of her or his registration, Pentagonal can process these data to send the Customer information about novelties, campaigns, offers and messages of events, through any communication channel, namely the use of electronic mail, or other forms of automated call.

The consent for the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes can be repealed at any time, as follows:

Period of retention

We only keep your data during the period required for the purpose for which they were collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept up to the maximum time limit of 10 years counted from the collection of your consent or the last purchase made and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to process your personal data specifically for the identified and selected purposes.

If the consent is legally necessary for the treatment of personal data, the data owner has the right to withdraw her or his consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing made based on the consent given previously or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on other legal grounds, as is the case of compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Pentagonal® is subject.

In order to revoke your consent, you can contact us by letter, telephone or the email address info@fitechnic.com.

Subcontractors

The processing of the users’ data can be carried out by a suitable service provider, contracted by Pentagonal. The aforesaid service provider will exclusively process the data for the purposes established by Pentagonal and in observance of the instructions issued by it, strictly complying with the legal rules on protection of personal data, information security and all other applicable rules.

International data transfers

Pentagonal will process the user’s data in the European Economic Area (EEA); therefore, no international transfer of data is expected.

Rights of the users

During the entire time that Pentagonal is in possession of or is processing the personal data, all the users can, at any time and free of charge, exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access – right to request a copy of the information concerning the user;
  • Right of rectification – right to correct data considered inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten – under certain circumstances, the user can request the erasure of the data that we have on the user from all our records;
  • Right to the restriction of processing – when certain conditions are applicable giving the right to restrict the processing;
  • Right of portability – right to have the data transferred to another organisation;
  • Right to object – right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;
  • Right to object to automated processing, including the profile;
  • Right to judicial appeal: in the event that Pentagonal refuses your request pursuant to the rights of access, we will explain the motive. As a user, you have the right to complain as described below.

The rights above can be exercised through the email address info@fitechnic.com or by registered letter to the postal address:
Pentagonal

Rua Virgílio Martinho, 13A

1600-821 Lisboa, Portugal

Complaints

If the user wishes to make a complaint about the way her or his personal data are being processed by Pentagonal, or how the user’s complaint was treated, the user has the right to submit a complaint directly to the supervisory authority and to Pentagonal.

Contacts of Pentagonal:

Rua Virgílio Martinho, 13 A

1600-821 Lisboa

Contactos da Autoridade de Controlo:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

Compulsory nature of the requested data

The data featured in the customer register which are identified with an asterisk (*) will be of compulsory completion in order to comply with the established purpose.

As such, if the user does not provide them, Pentagonal will not be able to fulfil the purpose.

Automated decisions

Pentagonal can prepare profiles of the users, which will enable the adoption of automated decisions, based on the personal features, preferences, historical record of behaviour and location. In these cases, the user has the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, express her or his point of view and contest the decision adopted by Pentagonal.

Measures of protection of personal data

Pentagonal applies various appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data of the users, including users of secure servers, firewalls, encryption of data of applications and communications.

Use of cookies

Pentagonal.com uses automated systems for data collection like cookies. A cookie is a device conveyed to the user’s hard disk with information on the user’s browsing on the platform, whose main purpose is to make this browsing easier. Although cookies do not contain intelligible information, it enables is to link an Internet user to her or his personal information.

The cookies are disclosed by our servers and no-one can have access to the information contained in them. Only pentagonal.com has access to the information collected by the cookies, in a collective and anonymous form, in order to optimise its services and this website site according to the needs and preferences of the user and to assure that the preparation of the Web pages is personalised.

The acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to make the most of many resources and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products.

If you decide to configure your browser to block and/or delete cookies, you should know that this will imply that we cannot ensure that you will have access to all the resources and services offered through this website (for example, the computer might not be able to display the image of the product that you are trying to acquire).

We will be using cookies to facilitate functions such as browsing in the catalogue, purchase of products online and in particular the provision of services reserved to registered users.

Use of analytical tools

Pentagonal.com uses analytical tools to collect data of visitors for future segmentation and marketing campaigns, namely the tools Google Analytics and Facebook.

Changes to privacy policy

Occasionally, Pentagonal will update this Privacy Policy.
We ask you to periodically revisit this document so as to keep up to date.